LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

UW-Milwaukee

The following graduates earned bachelor’s degrees, or other degrees as noted, at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee in May 2016: from Franklin — Derek Allen Barnhart, science, Nicholas Dylan Biernat, arts, Andrew Thomas Boinski, science, Beau Branback, business administration, Brianna Lee Brugger, science, Tyler Adam Bundies, business administration, Deborah A. Davis, master’s in science, Andrew Allen Eichel, business administration, Keith Raymond Grabarczyk, master’s in architecture, Katrina Letecia Gutierrez, business administration, Rachel Victoria Hahn, arts, Linda J. Jaber, science, Lindsay Johnson, science, Alexander Theodore Kafkas, arts, Milana Kolundzija, science, Lambriene Demetra Koutromanos, arts, Cori Paige Krowski, science, Jay Kumar, science, Paul Lipinski, arts, Tamara Jean Maliborski, science, Jonathan Michael Mantes, master’s in business administration, Martin Duchao Nguyen, business administration, Andrew Anthony Nicholas, doctorate of physical therapy, Jamie Pipke, science, Tyler J. Rice, business administration, Husam Samara, science, Katherine Ann Savagian, business administration, Kristin L. Servais, arts, Mirko Sever, master’s in science, Zachary Justin Stella, master’s in science, Megan Marie Stone, science, Rebecca Kathleen Tesch, science in engineering, Kristen Marie Tucker, arts, Andrew Delmar Van Hoorn, master’s in business administration, Kerri Marie Wendlandt, science; from Greendale — William Kyle Acuff, business administration, Jacob Robert Adamczak, fine arts, Ashley Banoub, arts, Alison Rose Bekolay, arts, Ana Elizabeth Castro, business administration, Lydia Elena Chiappetti, arts, Aaron Matthew Delarosa, science, Katherine Ann Gerls, business administration, Kenan D. W. Goyette, arts, Taylor Rose Huber, science, Gregory Mark Krimmer, science, Khuloud Labanieh, doctorate in philosophy, Devin Michael Mangan, master’s in architecture, Andrew Van Nguyen, business administration, Samreena Kamel Rizeq, doctorate in nursing practice, Brandon Alan Viliunas, master’s in science, Julia Evanthia Vlahos, master’s in nursing, Jackson Young Zingsheim, business administration, Christopher Nicholas Zvara, business administration; from Hales Corners — Bret Samuel Fraizer, science, Kenneth Andrew Lopez Jr, business administration, Ryann Claire Sonntag, science, Craig Robert Stipe, science; from Oak Creek — Brooke Theresa Ballas, business administration, Jerome Thomas Barnes Jr., master’s in business administration, Jamal Saleh Bazzar, business administration, Deborah Millicent Boateng, doctorate in nursing practice, Maxwell J. Campos, science, Kate Carsella, master’s in arts, Erick Chavez, science, Amy Czyz, science, Owen Philip John Dinauer, science, Natasa Djuric, business administration, Mason Dennis Drake, science, Alicia Lynn Drum, arts, Marissa Jade DuCharme, master’s in science, Azita Ettehad-Baboli, business administration, Mark Ganey, master’s of business administration, Mark Ganey, master’s in science, John Taylor Gorski, master’s in architecture, Carley J. Guzikowski, science, Alyssa Rose Hoff, master’s in science, Michael Gene Houston, business administration, Ramon Mendez Jr, science, Kaitlyn Olivia Kalota, science, Danielle Kayser, arts, Melissa Mae Lawson, science, Stephen Zachary Leick, science, Yu-Cheng Edward Lin, master’s in business administration, Brady Richard Lloyd, arts, Walaa Mahmoud, arts, Jeremy Richard Maurer, arts, Amber McClure, master’s in science, Gina Marie Megna, science, Michael Jason Moks, master’s in science, Annalise Kay Mueller, business administration, Bradley Pokrzewinski, master’s in architecture, Michael Prest, science, Tevin James Rodriguez, science in engineering, Alyssa Diane Santi, science, Ahmad Imad Sarsour, science, Nicholas Donald Savaglia, business administration, Christian Schaubel, master’s in nursing, Amanpreet Sekhon, business administration, Amanda Sergeant, science, Neetu Sharma, master’s in science, Sidney Taiko Sheehan, master’s in arts, Paul Joseph Sinklair Jr, arts, Britney Marie Skiba, fine arts, Samantha L. Skorlinski, science, Jonathan Morales Valadez, arts, Cassandra Marie VanWormer, science, Elizabeth Ann Walczak, science, Pao Yang, science.

Edgewood College

The following students were named to the spring 2016 semester dean’s list at Edgewood College in Madison: from Franklin —Shannon Gliniecki,Alicia Beiler; from Oak Creek — Eric Brooks, Melanie Smrstick.

Youngstown State University

Sara Magno of Franklin was named to the spring 2016 semester dean’s list and president’s list at Youngstown State University in Ohio.

SD Mines

Bethany Costello of Oak Creek graduated with a doctorate degree in geology and geological engineering from South Dakota School of Mines & Technology in Rapid City, South Dakota in June, 2016.

Upper Iowa University

Dennis Matthews of Hales Corners was named to the spring 2016 semster dean’s list at Upper Iowa University in Fayette.

Wheaton College

Michael Van Grinsven and William Van Grinsven of Franklin were named to the spring 2016 semster dean’s list at Wheaton College in Illinois.

University of Dayton

Laura Martine of Franklin was named to the spring 2016 semester dean's list at the University of Dayton in Ohio.

UW-Waukesha

The following students were named to the spring 2016 semester dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Waukesha: from Franklin — Taylor Phillips, Elizabeth Ulrich; from Hales Corners; Brian Weidenfeller, Joseph Ellis, Hunter Poulakos.

Seton Hall University

Caitlin Koska of Franklin was named to the spring 2016 semester dean's list at Seton Hall University in South Orange, New Jersey.

The University of Akron

Jordan Hohl of Franklin was named to the spring 2016 semester dean's list at the University of Akron in Ohio.

University of Kansas

Joseph Kivlin and Dustin Hejdak of Greendale were named to the spring 2016 semester honor roll at the University of Kansas in Lawrence.

Wisconsin Lutheran College

The following students were named to the spring 2016 semester dean's list at Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee: from Greendale — Victoria Dalton, Lauren Nitka; from Franklin — Ryan George,Hannah Jorgensen, Christopher Rue; from Oak Creek — Hayley Danowski, Safa Elkatan.

Scholarship 

The following area students were awarded National Merit Scholarships, financed by the U.S. colleges and universities that students plan to attend: from Franklin — Annalies M. Kleyheeg, Boston University; from Hales Corners — Lucas J. Lenar, University of Minnesota.

University of Iowa

The following students earned bachelor’s degrees from the University of Iowa in Iowa City following the spring 2016 semester: from Franklin —Tyler Zemla, master’s degree in statistics; from Hales Corners — Michelle LaFever, pharmacy with distinction.

UW-Parkside

The following students earned bachelor’s degrees from the University of Wisconsin-Parkside in Kenosha following the spring 2016 semester: from Franklin — Anthony Alcala, science, Kevin Kershaw, science, Kendra Schulte, science; from Oak Creek — Lauren Anderson, arts, Caleb Hoffman, arts, Sarah Neumann, science, Tyler Samolinski, arts, Breanna Schwerke, science, Sarah Young, arts.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Evelyn-Grace Rugaber of Franklin was named to the spring 2016 semester dean's list at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, New York.

UW-Whitewater

Kaitlin Bowe of Franklin, a member of the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater golf team, was one of three Warhawks selected as 2015-16 All-American Scholars by the Women's Golf Coaches Association.

Carleton College

Besim Ademi of Greendale earned a bachelor’s degree in biology from Carleton College in Northfield, Minnesota in June 2016.

University of Akron

Jordan Hohl of Franklin was named to the spring 2016 semester dean's list at the University of Akron in Ohio.

Marquette

Caleb Reidy of Hales Corners was awarded the James Robb Award and a Gold Medal Award, in recognition of his excellence in philosophy and history, from Marquette University's Klingler College of Arts and Sciences. Reidy recently graduated with a major in philosophy and a minor in theology.

Local students attend business program

The following local high school students participated in the 2016 Business World program at St. Norbert College in De Pere in June 2016: from Oak Creek – Esmeralda Feto, Jessica Fox, Victoria Levytsky.

UW-Waukesha

The following graduates earned associate degrees, or other degrees as noted, from the University of Wisconsin-Waukesha in May 2016: from Greendale – John Warren, Amanda Zubarik, bachelor's in applied arts and science, Joseph Zubarik, bachelor's in applied arts and science; from ​Oak Creek – Joseph Gulotta, Alyssa Santoro.

Purdue

The following graduates earned bachelor's degrees, or other degrees as noted, from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana in June 2016: from Greendale – Francis Corwin Hopp, electrical engineering, Alexander Narayan Nathan, environmental and ecological engineering; from Franklin – Stephen J. Rapp, mechanical engineering, Stephen J. Rapp, cooperative education certificate.

SMSU

Dean Zinda of Oak Creek was named to the fall 2015 semester dean’s list at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, Minnesota.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.mysouthnow.com/story/life/announcements/2016/08/31/south-student-notes-aug-31-2016/88067998/