9 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

UW-Milwaukee

The following students earned bachelor's degrees, or other degrees as noted, from the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee in December 2016: from Franklin —  Musa Jamal Abdeljaber, science, Michael Paul Acker, science, Aleksandar Babic, business administration, Mike Kenneth Baker, fine arts, Evan James Bauer, science, Bridgette Jennifer Binczak, science, Andrew Thomas Boinski, science, Haley Rae Branback, arts, Kelsey Butzlaff, science, Rachel Christiansen, business administration, Kailey Maria Cortez, science, Mohammed Akram Dakwar, business administration, Katelyn Dean, science, Mackenzie Jade DeClark, science, Melissa Marie Dums, arts, Nina Gutmanis, science, Cody Lee Hapka, science in engineering, Kelly Anne Harris, arts, Cassondra Lee Holschbach, arts, Areej Faraj Jaber, science, Samantha Lynn Jaskie, business administration, Tyler Joseph Kanugh, science, Leah Marie Kuhry, science, Anthony John Kupcho, science in engineering, Alexa Lee Pulido, master’s in business administration, Ryan Matthew Rayeske, master’s in science, Basil Eugene Ryan, arts, John Paul Sanborn, science, Rebecca Janine Schaefer, science, Crystal Marie Schutta, arts, Jonathan James Starosta, science, Dominika Steinova, arts, Dominika Steinova, business administration, Aleksandra Topolovac, business administration, Mitchell Steven Woloschek, science, Daniel Scott Zweifel, science in engineering;

from Greendale —  Britney Katelyn Bodden, science, Andrew Patrick Budziszek, science, Aaron Garrity Hopefl, science, Megan Rose Kelsner, arts, Kaylee Ruby-Ann Richards, science, Iman Abdelmonem Salah, business administration,  Alyssa Sanfilippo, master’s in science, Gaojer Thao, science, Angelika Alicia Villafuerte, arts, David Vlaj, business administration, Benjamin Charles White, science;

from Hales Corners —  Quinn Maxwell Dombrowski, science, Sinisa Drazic, master’s in science, David John Grunwald, science, Krishna Patel, business administration, Navneet K. Randhawa, science, Dominic Michael Scardino, science in engineering;

from Oak Creek —   Lena-Rose Mohammad Abu-Saif, science, Wajiha Akbar, business administration, Bradley Buck, arts, Megan M. Buechel, arts, Carla Jayne Edwards, science in engineering, Paul William Eserkaln, master’s in science, Justin Daniel Flasch, master’s in science, Jocelyn Ann Gillum, master’s in science, Patrick Carl Gresch, science, Sara Mary Hofmann, science, Poljana Janko, science, Geneva Venice Lacking, science, Michael T. Lamster, science in engineering, Alyssa Rae Mantekas, science, Asma Motlani, science in engineering, Maria Jeanne Nuyda, science, Timber Ariel Ritter, master’s in business administration, Seth Thomas Schmidt, business administration, Robert Gary Schultz, arts, Sarah L. Schupp, business administration, Samantha Nicole Sell, science, Ravneet Kaur Singh, science, Jacqueline Rose Sirovina, arts, Samantha L. Skorlinski, science, Alyssa Mariah Spingola, science, Yulia Stadnyk, science, Kayla Marie Theys, science, Brett Lawrence Weyers, arts, Evan Dix Whitcomb, master’s in business administration, Nicole Marie Wyss, science, Brittany Sarah Danielle Young, science, Julia Ann Zimmer, science.

Alverno

Beth Brillowski of Franklin graduated with a bachelor’s degree in business and management from Alverno College in Milwaukee in December 2016. Brillowski is the daughter of Donald and Kathleen Domagalski of Farmington.

Belmont University

Nathan Thomson of Greendale was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Belmont University in Nashville, Tennessee.

Carthage College

The following area students were named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Carthage College in Kenosha: from Franklin – Mikayla Bell, Sarah Ciombor, Adam Curtis, Jennifer Hartig; from Greendale –  Sarah Grabowski, Burgoyne Hughes, Clare McCauley; from Oak Creek – Emma Abler, Joseph Callies, Zachary Pfaffenbach, Nicholas Poole.

Graceland

The following students were named to the president's list for the 2016 fall term at Graceland University in Lamoni, Iowa: from Franklin – Stacy Escamilla; from Oak Creek – Jeana Cyr, Robert Donarski, Tina Mallas, Laura Stramowski.

Miami University

Mark Rutkowski of Greendale, who is majoring in finance at Miami University in Oxford, Ohio, spent the summer 2016 semester in China as part of a study abroad group.

St. Norbert

The following local students were named to the 2016 fall semester dean's list at St. Norbert College in De Pere: from Franklin — Sarah E. Neumann, Mikaela Marie Nowak; from Greendale —  Katie Scarlett Pisarek, Rachel Jennifer Schulteis,  Megan Elizabeth Steiner; from Hales Corners — Danielle Marie Perszyk; from Oak Creek — Alyssa J. Abler, Sarah Elizabeth Kick, Mathias John Rekowski, Brian John Strack.

UW-Superior

Shannon Champeau of Oak Creek was named to the fall 2016 semester dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Superior.

Evansville

William Esty of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 semester dean’s list at the University of Evansville in Evansville, Indiana.

St. Cloud

The following area students were named to the fall 2016 semester dean’s list at St. Cloud State University in St. Cloud, Minnesota: from Franklin — Benjamin Wachter; from Oak Creek — David Joseph Ellifson, Thomas Donald Kelly.

Columbia College

Donald J. MacPhail of Oak Creek was named to the fall 2016 semester dean’s list (online campus) at Columbia College in Columbia, Missouri.

Wisconsin Lutheran College

The following students were named to the fall 2016 semester dean’s list at Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee: from Franklin — Hannah Jorgensen, Christopher Rue; from Greendale — Victoria Dalton, Lauren Nitka; from Oak Creek — Sarah Beischel, Anna Cahak, Safa Elkatan.

Trine University

Hannah Fuller of Greendale was named to the fall 2016 president's list at Trine University in Angola, Indiana.

Michigan Tech

Jacob Hardin of Franklin earned a bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering from Michigan Technological University in Houghton, Michigan in December, 2016.

Clarke University

Breanna Judkins of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Clarke University in Dubuque, Iowa.

Dayton

Laura Martine of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at the University of Dayton in Dayton, Ohio.

Bemidji State

Samantha Leach of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Bemidji State University in Bemidji, Minnesota.

Mount Mary University

The following area students earned bachelor degrees, or other degrees as noted, from Mount Mary University in Milwaukee at the conclusion of the fall 2016 semester: from Franklin – Andjelka Bogunovic, master’s in occupational therapy-professional entry,  Cinthia Covarrubias, liberal studies, Rachel Giese, master’s in occupational therapy-professional entry, Joan-Hannah Kaytonah, master’s in occupational therapy-professional entry, Emily Ninnemann, master’s in occupational therapy-professional entry; from Hales Corners –  Samantha Finn, justice (criminal justice), Kaitlyn Halberg, master’s in occupational therapy-professional entry; from Oak Creek –  Karly Race, certificate in early childhood/middle childhood education, Alexandra Thorpe, master’s in occupational therapy-professional entry.

UW-La Crosse

The following area students were named to the fall 2016 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse: from Franklin – Nathaniel Lawrence Conley, Alexandra Patrice Covert, Colin Michael Declark, Joshua James Fechtner, Courtney R. Hamilton, Sabrina Clare Hauck, Brianna Kai Hogans, Molly Kadlec, Elizabeth Vaughn Katschke,  Miki Kobayashi, Miranda Charlene Martin, Dylan Wesley Nogalski,  Parker James Plume,  Matthew Martin Schutte,  Andrew Lee Valdez,  Ryan William Westley; from Greendale –  Margaret Elizabeth Bowen,  Elizabeth Ann Kallmann,  Allison Nicole Lemke,  Michael David Scheidt,  Sarah Suzanne Schuerman; from Hales Corners –  Sonia Garcia; from Oak Creek –  Patrick Burns Brever,  Cassidy Robyn Frelka,  Elizabeth Marie Hauke,  Ashley Nicole Heiges,  Joshua Joseph Hubatch,  Harrison Scott Jackson,  Alanna Rochelle Jeffrey,  Gretchen Ann Kent,  Michael Dylan Klein,  Austin Robert Zajkowski,  Jenna Alexandra Zerbel.

Miami University

Jenna Carr of Franklin and Carolyn Jungers of Greendale were named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Miami University in Oxford, Ohio.

UW-Waukesha

The following area students were named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Waukesha: from Hales Corners, high honors – Joseph Ellis; from Oak Creek, honors – Sirajaldeen Shakir.

The following area part-time students were named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Waukesha: from Franklin, honors – Elizabeth Ulrich; from Hales Corners, highest honors – Kiel Dowdle; from Oconomowoc, highest honors – Mary Nelezen.

Loras College

Brittany A. Lijewski of Oak Creek was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Loras College in Dubuque, Iowa.

Southwest Minnesota

Dean Zinda of Oak Creek received honors for the fall 2016 semester at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.

Edgewood College

Eric Brooks ofOakCreekandAlicia Beiler ofFranklinwere named to the fall 2016 semester dean's list at Edgewood College in Madison.

Wheaton College

William Van Grinsven of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Wheaton College in Wheaton, Illinois.

Concordia

Brittany Fulcer of Greendale was named to the fall 2016 honor list at Concordia University in Seward, Nebraska.

Iowa State University

The following area students were named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Iowa State University in Ames, Iowa: from Franklin — Sarah Maelee Kraus, Anna Elizabeth Randleman; from Greendale — Katrina N. Fauser.

9 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.mysouthnow.com/story/life/announcements/2017/01/31/franklin-greendale-hales-corners-oak-creek-student-notes-jan-31-2017/96456436/