LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Marquette

The following area students were named to fall 2016 semester dean's list at Marquette University in Milwaukee: from Franklin – Mitchell Adam, Marina Bartoshevich, Jessica Fedran, Joseph Franecki, Jamal Imseitef, Samuel Janicek, Sean Luangpraseuth, Aniya Maheen, Evan Martin, Erin Ann Neuhengen, Sarah Reichert, Rebecca Robb, Margaret Rydeski, Furqaan Siddiqui, Kayla Turco, Hayes Wass; from Greendale – Jessica Belair, Brittany Carloni, Nicholas Dalton, Tyler Genz, Alissa Pescheck, Preston Powers, Jessica Stellberg, Kaitlyn Van Ells, Benjamin Wrucke; from Hales Corners – Allison Czaplewski, Cade Dombrowski, Elizabeth Menden; from Oak Creek – Amanda Craig, Ashley Dorlack, Benjamin Dorow, Kaitlin Hartmann, Tiffany Hoskins, Amy Kutka, Carri Lupton, Allison Nieskes, Donald Rask, Clare Ruedinger, Haley Veres.

Winona State

Alissa Voegeli of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Winona State University in Winona, Minnesota

Edgewood College

The following area students earned fall 2016 semester honors at Edgewood College in Madison: from Franklin – Cameron Brockman, Mandy Gallo, Shannon Gliniecki; from Oak Creek – Emma Karman, Allie Tarczewski.

UW-Whitewater

The following students were named to fall 2016 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater:  from Oak Creek — Hannah Frey, Vincent Ellarson, Luke Ruszczynski, Avery Hafer, Autumn Schwenn, Brandon Eto, Stephanie O'Toole, Hope Rutter, Marissa LeVan, Marissa Zerbel, Steven Stilwell, Brianna Reid, Sarah Steffan, Kayla Knuth, Abriana Luther, Ashly Peterson, Gabriella Salamone, Raquel Lampe, Kristin Novak, Marcus Novak, Samantha Guzman, Abby Werkowski, Jacob Frey, Kelsey Frey, Agata Kosek, Cora Schlei, Sophia Dreyer, Michael Yablong, Morgan Zdroik, Micah Kurkowski, Mikayla Chmielewski, Darian Brylow; from Franklin — Justin Weis, Ensley Gossett, Valerie Kuss, Andrew Suvaka, Benjamin McCarthy, Basent Ismail, Taylor Scot, Jordyn Dutkiewicz, Andrew Staszak, Abbey Stoll, Nolan Romeis, Morgan McCuen, Jocelyn Krueger, Rebecca Stolz, Kaitlin Bowe, Kristin Bowe, Joshua Devinger, Arin Dokken, Brenda Sweet, Jill Hoppe, Sarah Pappas, Natasha Kappes, Timothy Witkowiak, Ashley Eichel, Hannah Oliva, Jacob Brycki, Molly Micheal, Samantha Olson, Brittany Deja, Austin Meyer, Meredith Porter, Mackenzie Murray, Zachary Barnhart, Alexandra Kuhtz; from Hales Corners — Christopher Kelnhofer, Angela Jacoby, Scott Pegelow, Benjamin Pratt, Taylor Peck, Mitchell McGlinn, Allison Barnes, Cassandra Martino, George Kowalski; from Greendale — Erika Miller, Katlynn Benitez, Justen Mitchell, Shaye Serra, Jonathan Karnowski, Michael Jankowiak, Lauren Price, Matthew Wood, Joshua Ringelberg, Daniel Jensen, Nicholas Scheuer, Thomas Miller, Jessica Kendall, Abigail Laskoski, Ryan Murphy, Rebecca Carvalho, Spenser Rubner.

Youngstown State

Sara Magno of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Youngstown State University in Youngstown, Ohio.

Baylor University

Lucas J. Davidsz of Oak Creek was named to the dean's academic honor roll for the 2016 fall semester at Baylor University in Waco, Texas.

UW-River Falls

Shiza Idrees of Franklin and Jonathan Aiuppa of Hales Corners were named to the 2016 fall dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-River Falls.

McKendree University

Molly Williams of Greendale was named to the fall 2016 president's list and Madison Hart of Oak Creek was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at McKendree University in Lebanon, Illinois.

Mount Mary University

The following area students were named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Mount Mary University in Milwaukee: from Franklin — Melinda Clark; from Greendale — Alyssa Sarenac, Elyzabeth Smith; from Hales Corners — Samantha Finn; from Oak Creek —  Laura Schaub.

Wheaton College

William Van Grinsven of Franklin was selected to serve as orientation coordinator on the Student Ministry Partners cabinet at Wheaton College in Wheaton, Illinois.

UW-Stout

The following area students graduated with bachelor degrees or degrees as noted from the University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menomonie in December 2016: from Greendale —  Nadine Crivello, career technology education training; from Hales Corners — Alex Bell, construction, Leah Gray, vocational rehabilitation.

UW-Whitewater

Bianca Kue and Justin Weis, both of Franklin, earned spots in the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Symphony Orchestra during the 2016-17 school year.

University of Akron

Jordan Hohl of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at University of Akron in Akron, Ohio.

UW-Stevens Point

The following area students received academic honors for the fall 2016 semester at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: from Franklin — Carl Chelius, Rachel Montoya, Alexander Richardson; from Greendale — Joseph Czerwinski, Angela Matel, Zachary Miller, Samuel Sabinash, JoAnn Stout, Timothy Treu; from Oak Creek — Noah Daun, Ashley Hock, Kortney Markowiak, Gina Nommensen, Nathaniel Yost.

William Jewell 

Katie J. Finn of Oak Creek was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at William Jewell College in Liberty, Missouri.

Gateway Technical

The following students were named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Gateway Technical College, which serves Kenosha, Racine and Walworth counties: from Franklin — Joshua Larson; from Hales Corners — Augusta Griffiths; from Oak Creek — Susan Goebel, Donald Jahns III, Christopher Morris, Alan Waupoose.

Quinnipiac University

Lindey Wise of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Quinnipiac University in Hamden, Connecticut.

Scholarship

Nkazi Nchinda, a senior at Oak Creek High School in Oak Creek, was selected as a recipient for 2017 Cameron Impact Scholarship, a four-year, merit-based scholarship to cover the full tuition and qualified educational expenses at Nchinda’s chosen collegiate institution.

UW-Stevens Point

The following students graduated with bachelor’s degrees from the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Dec. 17, 2016: from Greendale — Angela Matel, resource management-youth programming and camp management, Timothy Treu, biology; from Hales Corners — Jesse Hodel, forestry management; from Oak Creek — Kortney Markowiak, resource management-environmental education.

Concordia University 

The following students were named to the fall 2016 honors list at Concordia University in Concordia: from Franklin — Gabrielle Beiler, Haleigh Campion, Jordan Contreras, Caitlin Jahns, Haley Jorgensen, Erin Koehn, Mackenzie Malak, Kylee Parlato, Steven Puschnig, Katelyn Reinke; from Greendale — Richard Garcia, Alexandria McKinstry, Ashley McKinstry, Madelyn Zastrow; from Hales Corners — Elizabeth Hafemann, Samantha Spottek; from Oak Creek — Olivia Ahlborn, Emily Anshus, KayLeigh Bartelt, Emily Cahak, Melissa Gamroth, Andrea Hyatt, Regina Miliacca.

Youngstown State

Sara Magno of Franklin was among 119 Youngstown State University student-athletes recognized on the Horizon League Fall 2016 Academic Honor Roll.

Gonzaga University

Joseph Kirkegaard of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Gonzaga University in Spokane, Washington.

UW-Stout

The following students received the University of Wisconsin-Stout Chancellor's Award for the fall 2016 semester: from Franklin — Matthew Gundrum, Alexander Jahimiak Filter, Nicole Lehtinen, Emily Schattner, Stephanie Wieczorek; from Hales Corners — Lindsay Crowe, Leah Gray; from Oak Creek — Matthew Voss.

UW-Madison

The following students were named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at the University of Madison: from Franklin — Abdullah Akhtar, Karlie Bakovic, Zachary Bertram, Peyton Beyer, Emily Bliske, Matthew Brandes, Collin Dean, Alyssa Declark, Jacquelyn Dinh, Tam Dinh, Liam Duffy, Alexander Eder, Michael Fortman, Joshua Frank, Sidonia Gierach, Gwyneth Gough, Annelise Grabowski, Erin Hamilton, David Hanneman, Melanie Hansen, Patrick Hill, Emma Jardas, Abish Kharel, Colin Kim, Julia Knecht, Cathrina Kok, Zachary Konz, Nicholas Kriesel, Brian Lacina, Patrick Lacina, Thomas Laidlaw, Kaley Larson, Joshua Martens, Lauren Mather, Alex Mathers, Mara Matovich, Bradley Meyer, Hailey Miller, Jami Miller, Andrew Niemiec, Anthony Ornek, Christopher Park, Rachel Pelletier, Jessie Perez, Madeline Petre, Mikayla Pittman, Katherine Powers, Maggie Roemer, Brandi Russell-Berg, John Salfer, Andrew Schauer, Ufaira Shaik, Lulu Shana, Yuka Shiotani, Daniel Simmons, Dylan Slattery, Ray Smith, Mohammad Suleiman, Saman Tabatabai, Sara Tabatabai, Katelyn Thomas, Natalie Trudell, Kelly Urbanek, Jordan Vonderwell, Evan Watters, Maddie Wiarek, Bradley Wieland, Austin Wirtz, Michael Wohkittel, Bella Works, Brett Wronka, Yueh Yeong, Sienna Zorro, Lauren Zwitter; from Greendale — Daut Ademi, Madeline Attewell, Noah Beavers, Matthew Bemis, Alison Fieldbinder, Angela Gableman, Joseph Grabowski, Adam Hoefs, Nishat Hossain, Charles Jaskolski, Jake Kurczewski, Katharine Loomis, Joseph Maciejewski, Jessica Mattes, Rahul Mital, Olivia Murray, Sarah Parish, Aaron Pawlinski, Nikki Price, Emma Richlen, Jackson Ringelberg, Kaitlin Rypel, Gregory Strommen; from Hales Corners — Ann Bay, Abby Cornehls, Kristy Crivello, Alexandra Devine, Gianina Dinon, Samuel Howard, Austin Jenk, Marita Kelnhofer, Hannah Meyers, Maria Schlecht, Mitchell Schold, Shelby Schold, Andrew Waldron, David Walla, Samantha Zacher; from Oak Creek — Dhanya Attipetty, Dawid Bilski, Drew Butzer, Eric Cero, Rachel Chilson, Sarah Egan, Mariah Ferri, Nathan Frelka, Zachary Harvey, Amanda Janquart, Jennifer Kaiser, Tyler Luedtke, Natalie Marino, Nick Marks, Casey Posda, Gary Rajput, Iluhi Razo, Kayleigh Rybarik, Ahmad Sarsour, Riley Shelton, Evan Siira, Kendra Simek, Andreanna Sinani, Justin Sporleder, Samantha Toledo, Ilona Topolnitska, Blake Vandercar, Matthew Wahner, Frankie Wermerskirchen, Josiah Wolf.

NIU

Vincent Hughes of Franklin was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Northern Illinois University in DeKalb, Illinois.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.mysouthnow.com/story/life/announcements/2017/03/31/franklin-greendale-hales-corners-oak-creek-student-notes-march-31-2017/98487818/