LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Residents of Franklin, Greendale, Hales Corners, and Oak Creek have a variety of decisions to make during the election Tuesday, April 4.

Here is an overview of what will be on the local ballots.

State races

At the state level, State Superintendent Tony Evers is facing off against Lowell E. Holtz, former superintendent of the Whitnall School District.

All but one of the judicial positions are unopposed. Annette Ziegler for Justice of the Supreme Court, Bill Brash for District 1 Court of Appeals Judge, Mazine A. White for Branch 1 Circuit Court Judge, Michael J. Hanrahan for Branch 4 Circuit Court Judge, Paul Van Grunsven for Branch 9 Circuit Court Judge, Michelle Ackerman Havas for Branch 10 Circuit Court Judge, Mary E. Triggiano for Branch 13 Circuit Court Judge, Pedro Colon for Branch 18 Circuit Court Judge, Dennis R. Cimpl for Branch 19 Circuit Court Judge, Cynthia Davis for Branch 21 Circuit Court Judge, Carl Ashley for Branch 33 Circuit Court Judge, Frederick C. Rosa for Branch 35 Circuit Court Judge, and Jeffrey Kremers for Branch 36 Circuit Court Judge.

The only Circuit Court Judge race with two candidates is for Branch 47, with Scott A. Wales facing Kristy Yang.

One county referendum question is also on the ballot regarding support of County Executive Chris Abele's proposal for a vehicle registration fee to provide designated funding for transit and transportation-related projects.

Franklin city

Current mayor Steve Olson is running for re-election against Basil Ryan. (Preview)

In the 3rd district, incumbent alderwoman Kristen Wilhelm is running unopposed.

In the 4th district, Pete Kosovich is running against incumbent alderman Steve Taylor. (Preview)

In the 6th district, John Nelson is running unopposed for the seat.

Franklin school 

Two seats on the Franklin school board are up for re-election, currently held by Tim Nielson and Linda Witkowski, who are on the ballot along with Adam P.K. Scanlan. (Preview)

Whitnall school

Three seats on the Whitnall school board are up for re-election, and all three incumbents, Jonathan Cagle, Jon D. Jones, and Nancy Zaborowski, are running for re-election.

Hales Corners

There are no village board elections this year.

Oak Creek city

The only opposed municipal race is for the District 3 alderman seat, with incumbent Mark Verhalen facing Richard Duchniak. (Preview)

Alderman Steven Kurkowski is running unopposed for the District 1 alderman seat on the common council.

In District 5, Ken Gehl is also unopposed.

OCF School District

Two seats are open on the school board, with incumbents Amy Mlot and Mark Verhalen facing Juli Murphy and Sean Kingston.

Greendale village

Two village trustee seats are available, with incumbents Donna M. Ouellette and Carl Genz facing Jeff Birmingham. (Preview)

Greendale school

Tina Zamjahn is facing off against Kathleen Wied-Vincent for one seat on the Greendale school board.

Where to vote

In Hales Corners, all voting takes place at Village Hall, 5635 S. New Berlin Road.

In Franklin, residents vote according to their aldermanic district.

  • District 1 – Franklin City Hall, 9229 W Loomis Road 
  • District 2 – Franklin Law Enforcement Center, 9455 W Loomis Road  
  • District 3 – Polish Center of Wisconsin, 6941 S. 68th St. 
  • District 4 – Milwaukee County Sports Complex, 6000 W Ryan Road  
  • District 5 – Milwaukee County Sports Complex, 6000 W Ryan Road 
  • District 6 – St. Martin of Tours Church, 7963 S. 116th St. 

In Oak Creek, residents also vote in districts and wards:

  • District 1 (Wards 1,2,3): School Administration Building, 7630 S. 10th St.
  • District 1 (Wards 4,5,6): West Middle School, 8401 S. 13th St.
  • District 3 (Wards 7,8,9): East Middle School, 9330 S. Shepard Ave.
  • District 4 (Wards 10,11,12): National Guard Armory, 8520 S. Howell Ave.
  • District 5 (Wards 13,14,15): Parkway Church, 10940 S. Nicholson Road
  • District 6 (Wards 16,17,18,19): Oak Creek Community Center, 8580 S. Howell Ave.

In Greendale, it goes by wards:

  • Wards 1 and 2: Greendale High School, 6801 Southway
  • Wards 3 and 4: Canterbury Grade School, 6801 Southway, 7000 Enfield Ave.
  • Wards 5 and 6: College Park Grade School, 5701 W. College Ave.
  • Wards 7 and 8: Highland View Grade School, 5900 S. 51st St.
  • Wards 9 and 10: Greendale Safety Center (Police Department), 5911 W. Grange Ave.

Unsure which district or ward you live in, if you're registered to vote, or what your ballot will look like? Visit MyVote.wi.gov. 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.mysouthnow.com/story/news/local/2017/03/28/whats-ballot-april-4-election-has-key-local-races-and-more/99726418/