LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

FRANKLIN GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Sabers continued to build on their strong, late season run that included the recently won Southeast Conference tournament title by making a little history.

They followed that up with a WIAA regional title, beating West Allis Central, 25-13, 25-16, 25-13, in a regional semifinal on Oct. 20 and then following that up with a 25-21, 25-18, 16-25, 25-14 regional victory over host Muskego on Oct. 22.

"This was the first time the Lady Sabers have beat Muskego since I have been in the program (seven years) and the first regional win in a very long time," said coach Katie Bohen. "Every player, either on the court or off the court, played a role in our victory on Saturday (against Muskego). I am extremely proud of each of my players."

The victory advanced Franklin to a WIAA sectional semifinal match against sectional top seed West Allis Hale at 5 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 27, at Racine Park. If they win that match, they will advance to the sectional final at 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29, back at Hale. Greendale and Racine Case play in the other sectional semifinal.

The sectional champion advances to the WIAA state tournament in Green Bay, Nov. 3-5.

Bohen is happy the team is responding to adversity.

"We became a little complacent in the third set, letting Muskego in the door," Bohen said. "Two sets was not good enough for us, so we refocused on the task at hand and won the fourth set."

Stat leaders included Kaylee Kuecker with 15 digs; Lauren Reinke 15 digs and 12 kills; Brianna Merkel 17 digs 12 kills and 28 assists;
Emily Versnik 13 digs and 15 assists; Bryanna Moonen four digs and seven kills; Kelsey Johnson seven digs and three aces; Hannah Monfre seven digs; Kaitlin Gawelski nine kills and two blocks; and Nora Pecha five kills and two blocks.

OAK CREEK GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Knights game season came to a quiet end, when they lost a 25-15, 25-10, 25-17 WIAA regional final to sectional top seed West Allis Hale on Oct. 22.

Oak Creek had advanced to the final with a gritty, 24-26, 25-7, 25-13, 23-25, 15-12 regional semifinal triumph over South Milwaukee on Oct. 20.

In the semifinal win over South Milwaukee, Abby Lownik and Jazmine Neal had nine kills apiece, while Jenna Dankert had 15 assists and Corrine Kurz 27 digs.

Katie West was the only senior on the junior-dominated squad.

OAK CREEK GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

There will be no repeat state meet berth for the Knights as they put in a game effort in taking third in the 10-team WIAA sectional meet at UW-Parkside on Oct. 22.

They scored 102 points for their spot as Muskego (41) and Southeast Conference champion Franklin (75) earned the state team spots.

The underclassmen-dominated Knights were led by Lauren Sims, who was 12th on the 5,000-meter course in 20:36, while Megan Drzadinski was 16th (20:42), Olivia Schommer 18th (20:55), Kat Pawlak 22nd (21:02) and Sara Traxel 34th (21:37).  Also running were McKenna Wardius in 35th (21:38) and Danielle Moczynski in 53rd (22:44).,

OAK CREEK BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

The Knights season came to a quiet end with a fifth-place finish in the WIAA sectional at UW-Parkside on Oct. 22.

They scored 147 points for their spot, as Muskego (101) and Kensoha Tremper (106) claimed the state team spots.

Michael Sippy missed out on a state meet by less than four seconds when he took ninth on the 5,000-meter course in 16:36. Other scoring runners for the Knights included Steven Potter in 14th (17:00), Tyler Kisting in 15th (17:02), Simeon Menako  in 49th (18:03) and Ryan Potter in 60th (18:31).

Also running were Justin Wrecke in 64th (18:39) and Brandon Medenwaldt in 76th (19:13). Sippy will graduate, but both Potter and Kisting return to lead the Knights next fall.

FRANKLIN BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

The Sabers' season came to an end with an eighth-place finish in the 12-full WIAA team sectional at UW-Parkside on Oct. 22.

They scored 167 points for their spot, as both Muskego (101) and Kenosha Tremper (106) earned the state team berths.

Joe Frisch led the way in 16th on the 5,000-meter course in 17:04, while Cale Pliska was 20th (17:12), Bryce Tome 24th (17:17), Ben Tarmann 46th (17:58) and Joe Hasenstein 61st (18:34). Other runners included Braden Schubring in 62nd (18:36) and Michael Riel in 74th (19:10).

WHITNALL CROSS-COUNTRY

The competition got the better of the Whitnall girls squad in a WIAA Division 1 sectional meet on Oct. 22 at Mukwonago.

The Falcons finished 10th with 267 points in the 12-team race, which was won by Waukesha West with 51 points.

"We had a great season and ran well (in the sectional) but faced some very tough competition," coach Bridget Sparks said.

Dijana Mitrovic led Whitnall with 42nd place in 21 minutes, 9 seconds and was followed by Sonja Mitrovic in 48th (21:21), Katie Klages 55th (season-best 21:42), Bridget Finn 60th (21:53), Savannah Holt 62nd (21:59), Chase Nowak 63rd (22:01) and Alyssa Tolson 69th (22:53).

The Whitnall boys came in 12th with 334 points. Reid Miller ran 53rd (18:02), LaShaun Dobbie 54th (18:08), Josh Cram 80th (21:03), Jacob Holt 81st (21:05) and Ethan Christensen 82nd (22:16).

The boys junior varsity ran at South Milwaukee on Oct. 20, led by Nathan Steyn in a personal-best 20:50 and Alex Chojnacki in a personal-best 21:33.

GREENDALE BOYS SOCCER

Mike Howell notched a hat trick to help the Panthers down Woodland Conference rival Whitnall, 5-1, in a WIAA Division 2 regional game on Oct. 20.

Maverick Berner tallied the first goal in the opening minute, then Howell scored to make it 2-0 at 22 minutes. After Whitnall's Ryan Korpal cut the margin in half, Howell put in two more goals to make it 4-1 at the half.

Josh Richlen added the final goal, assisted byAdam Krecak, in the second half.

Goaltender Austin Sabba had seven saves for the Panthers, who avenged a 3-1 loss to Whitnall this season.

Greendale then ran into top seed Waukesha West and fell, 4-0, in a regional title match on Oct. 22, ending its season.

FRANKLIN BOYS SOCCER

The Sabers' season ended quickly and quietly with a 3-1 WIAA regional semifinal loss to Kenosha Indian Trail on Oct. 20.

The loss finished their season with a 9-5-4 record (4-1-2 in the Southeast Conference).

All the goals in the loss to Indian Trail were scored in the second half, The Sabers were down 2-0 when Joe Brucker found the net in the 82nd minute, but with Franklin pressing up, Indian Trail was able to score a clinching score on a counter attack in the 90th minute.

Seniors on the team included Jackson Ziegert, Brucker, Tyler Devinger, Eddy Park, Mitchell Martin, Nick Kafkas, and Connor Bennett.

OAK CREEK GIRLS SWIMMING

The Knights had a difficult evening to say the least in their final Southeast Conference dual on Oct. 18, but they still came away with a 96-89 win over Kenosha Indian Trail.

"The day for your Lady Knights did not go according to plan," said coach Joe Schoen. "We had a late bus, three people didn’t come because of sickness, and there was an injury before the meet. (There were) several people not feeling well at all, touchpad malfunctions, lane assignment mess-ups and probably more that I am missing. But, despite all of that, the varsity still managed to finish the season with a (dual-meet) record of 5-2, while the JV team finished 7-0. Yes, tonight your Lady Knights beat Indian Trail."

The Knights will take part in the Southeast Conference meet at 9:30 a.m. at Racine Park.

In the win over Indian Trail, Brooke Goedel set a new school, six-dive record with a winning total of 241.55. This is the third time the mark has been broken this season, Schoen said. Isabelle Anderson was a strong second with a 236.7 effort.

Taking firsts were Nadiya Muzyk in the 50-yard freestyle (26.58), Cassie Ketterling in the 500 free (5:33.43) and the 200 free relay team of Ketterling, Jaden Cordelli, Muzyk and Allison Scharff (1:48.83). Oak Creek earned nine second-place finishes to overwhelm the Hawks.

WHITNALL BOYS SOCCER

The Falcons lost to a familiar foe in a WIAA Division 2 regional game on Oct. 20, falling to Greendale, 5-1.

Ryan Korpal scored the lone goal for Whitnall to trim the Panthers' lead to 2-1 in the first half. Greendale, however, went up 4-1 by halftime.

The Falcons had beaten the Panthers, 3-1, in Woodland play en route to finishing 4-5-2 in the conference.

 

 

WHITNALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Falcons lost a WIAA Division 2 regional match to Wisconsin Lutheran, 25-6, 25-22, 25-15, on Oct. 18.

Megan Loeffler tallied seven kills, Hannah Hinsen 14 assists and Haley Wynn 13 digs for Whitnall.

GREENDALE BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Panthers finished sixth in the Woodland Conference Tournament on Oct. 19.

They lost to eventual champion New Berlin in the first round, 25-11, 25-14, and then beat South Milwaukee, 21-25, 25-21, 15-12, in the consolation semifinal.

Greendale fell to Greenfield/Whitnall, 17-25, 25-16, 15-8, in the fifth-place match.

The Panthers have an opportunity for revenge when they take on Greenfield/Whitnall at 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 28, at home in WIAA tournament action.

FRANKLIN BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The injury- and test-depleted Sabers went 1-2 in the Southeast Conference Tournament on Oct. 22.

They lost to second-seeded Kenosha Indian Trail in four games, before bouncing back to beat Racine Park in three games. Coach Chris Dibb said that was a very good win, as Park had beaten Franklin in five sets during the regular season.

In the consolation final, the Sabers ran out of gas to Kenosha Bradford, falling in four sets. Dibb still felt the tournament effort was an improvement on their play during the regular season.

"We only had eight eligible players due to an injury and ACT testing, and after playing five straight hours of volleyball without a break, we started to wear down," Dibb said. "We finally played like we have been practicing all year.  We have been stressing fundamental defense and positioning a lot in practice. We have also been working on hitting smarter shots instead of trying to make something out of an out-of-system set. The last three weeks of practice have been intense and great. It was good to finally see it translate into a game."

The seventh-seeded Sabers will visit second-seeded Muskego in a WIAA regional final at 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 28. If they win, they will visit the winner of Racine Case and Racine St. Catherine's in a sectional semifinal Tuesday, Nov. 1. The sectional final with a state tournament berth at stake is at New Berlin Eisenhower on Nov. 3.

GREENFIELD/WHITNALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Raptors placed fifth in the Woodland Conference Tournament on Oct. 19.

Greenfield/Whitnall fell to Shorewood, 25-14, 25-4, and then downed Greendale, 17-25, 25-16, 15-8. Danny Palmer collected 25 assists and four kills on the day, with Austin Marshall adding 11 kills and three digs; Tom Kolasinski 11 kills and four blocks; and Kevin Slattery five kills.

Greenfield/Whitnall and Greendale will meet again in WIAA tournament play at 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 28, at Greendale.

OAK CREEK BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Knights earned the fourth seed in the WIAA New Berlin Eisenhower sectional and will host Racine Park in a regional final at 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 28. If they win, they will advance to a sectional semifinal at top-seeded New Berlin on Tuesday, Nov. 1.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE