LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

WHITNALL TRACK, FIELD

Competing against a strong field, the Falcons earned some high places at the Racine Case Invitational on April 1.

Coming in fourth for the girls squad were Taya Fleischman in the shot put with 33 feet, 9½ inches and the 3,200-meter relay team of Sonja Mitrovic, Amanda Arteaga, Alyssa Tolson and Alondra Arteaga in 11 minutes, 20.13 seconds.

Nicole Fox finished fifth in the pole vault with 8-6 and Dijana Mitrovic captured ninth in the 1,600 meters at 6:02.73.

For the boys, sixth places went to Matt Garman in the 400 (54.72 seconds), Austin Marshall in the pole vault (12-0) and the 3,200 team of Nick Hardin, Alex Chojnacki, Charles Riegg and Gabe Lepak (9:46.31).

Taking sevenths were Reid Miller in the pole vault (11-6) and the 1,600 relay (3:51.53). Names were not available for the relay.

GREENDALE GIRLS SOCCER

The Panthers started their season with victories of 3-2 over Franklin on March 28 and 3-1 over Kenosha Indian Trail on April 1.

Scoring against Indian Trail were junior Jelena Sever with two goals and junior Taylore DeLong with one. Sophomore goaltender Nina Delgadillo made five saves.

Sever tallied twice against Franklin, with sophomore Ella Farley adding one goal. Delgadillo made four saves.

WHITNALL GIRLS SOCCER

The Falcons have just one senior on their varsity roster, but she is expected to be a key performer.

Tori Barnhart returns after earning second-team all-Woodland Conference East Division honors last season.

Whitnall also has three other second-team all-division players in defender Hailey Malloy, forward Megan Hodnik and goalkeeper Kodie Makowski, and another solid forward in Maggie Ulik.

FRANKLIN GIRLS SOFTBALL

The Sabers opened their season on an impressive note, beating state power New Berlin Eisenhower, 1-0, in a nonconference game on March 28.

Franklin, which finished 11-11 last season, will still have four seniors in the line-up, including outfielder Quinn Bachofen, infielder Hattie Harmeyer, utility player Ashley Krueger and catcher/outfielder Aly Wojciechowski.

Others expected to make an impact include sophomore pitcher Bre Roberts, who pitched four innings and picked up the win against Eisenhower, freshman Elizabeth Koch, who also threw against Eisenhower, sophomore infielder Alyssa Danes, who had three hits against the Lions and sophomore outfielder Kylie Klein, who scored the only run of the game.

The Sabers replaced their entire pitching staff and, aside from Roberts and Koch, the only other thrower is another freshman Abby Mathews.

OAK CREEK GIRLS TRACK

The Knights continued their strong early season run with a victory with 100 points in the 15-team Racine Case Invite on April 1.

Earning firsts were Alaina Holt in the 55-meter dash (7.51 seconds), Jazsmin Washington in the 55 hurdles (8.63), the 4x200 meter relay team of Holt, Lea Finn, and Katie and Maddie Gard (1:49.17); Jenna Dankert in the shot put (37-½) and Bella Nuck in the pole vault (10-4).

Seconds went to Mason Wylie in the high jump (4-10) and Washington in the long jump (17-2) while a third was claimed by Danielle Moczynski in the 3,200 (12:58.14) and fourths went to Maddie Gard in the 55 dash (7.65), Megan Drzadinski in the 1,600 (5:52.22) and the 4x400 relay team of Holt, Kassandra Bartek, Finn and Kaleigh Johnston in the 4x400 relay (4:21.5).

GREENDALE TRACK

The Panthers won seven events between the boys and girls teams at the Milwaukee Lutheran Invitational on March 30.

Winning for the boys were Isaac Seibold in the 200-meter dash with 25.2 seconds, Jacob Thomae in the 400 meters at 1 minute. 0.33 seconds; Nolan Rudd in the 800 meters with 2:13.52, Job Roloff in the 1,600 at 4:45.57 and the 1,600 relay of Rudd, Roloff, Ryan Unruh and Thomae with 3:57.46.

Taking first for the girls were Emma Polenske in the 800 with 2:45.58 and Nikolina Mijatovic in the long jump with 14 feet, 6¾ inches.

No team scores were kept.

FRANKLIN GIRLS SOCCER

The Sabers opened their season with a 3-2 loss to Greendale on March 28.

Coach Acasio Roché will work this season with a line-up that's a mix of young and old. Seniors include midfielder Jenel Karow, midfielder/defender Dara Khampane, midfielder/forward Abby Lehman, midfielder Alexis Zello and midfielder/forward Adrianna Rieger.

In addition, there are six juniors, two sophomores and five freshmen.

Youth was at the forefront in the tough loss to Greendale, as the Sabers battled back from a 2-0 deficit. Freshman keeper Megan Lacina made seven saves while goals were scored by freshman midfielder/forward Sam Krieger and sophomore midfielder Morgan Peters.

 FRANKLIN GIRLS TRACK

The Sabers were third in the 15-team Racine Case Invite on April 1.

They scored 57 points for their spot as Oak Creek won with 100 points. The only firsts were earned by the 4x800-meter relay team of Morgan Trinko, Leslie Davis, Hailey Migliano and Clare Pitcher (10:15.29). and freshman Nadia Vo in the high jump (5-2).

Other good places included a second from Whitney Thomas in the 400 dash (1:02.12), a fourth from the 4x200 relay team of Kaitlin Gawelski, Clare Pitcher, Vo and Nora Pecha (1:52.l8); and a second and a third, respectively, from Brianna Oelke (9-6) and Janel Sweet (9-0), in the pole vault.

"Our athlete of the week was Hailey Migliano for her performance at the Racine meet and her leadership that she has provided as we are a month into the season," said Jack Hervert.

FRANKLIN BOYS TRACK

The Sabers earned third with 68½ points in the 15-team Racine Case Invite on April 1.

Taking firsts were Joe Hasenstein in the 400-meter dash (53.85); Michael Hennig in the 55 high hurdles (8.23), the 4x400 relay team of Chris Rafalski, Carter Snelson, Charles Rydeski and Hasenstein (3:35.96) and Dawson Ziegler in the pole vault (13-0).

Other places of note included Bryce Tome third in the 3,200 (10:18.04), a fourth from the the 4x200 relay team of Jack Wadzinski, Chase Ward, Austin Johnson and Kyle Youngs (1:39.46); and Hawk Wimmer fourth in the shot put (45-7½).

OAK CREEK BOYS TRACK

Sending a reserve unit out, the Knights were 12th of 15 teams with 16 points in the Racine Case Invite on April 1.

Freshman Sam Phelps led the way with a second in the 400-meter dash (54.2).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE