LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

WHITNALL SOFTBALL

The Falcons belted four home runs and had four players with at least two runs batted in during a 14-1 romp over Wilmot on April 19.

Nadalia Haita was 2-for-2 with a pair of home runs and drove in three runs, Emily LaMonte went 3-for-3 with a pair of doubles and a home run for four RBIs, Sierra Grubor was 1-for-3 with a home run and two RBIs and Lara Stachowski 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs.

Stachowski was also the winning pitcher, allowing six hits with five strikeouts and one walk.

The Falcons moved to 3-0 on the season and are slated to play seven games this week, highlighted by a Woodland Conference showdown with Greenfield at 4:30 p.m. Friday, April 28, at home.

FRANKLIN BOYS TENNIS

The defending Southeast Conference champions are challenging themselves with a heady schedule.

The Sabers went 2-3 in duals at the Waukesha South Invitational last weekend, taking fifth of eight teams. They defeated Appleton West (6-1) and Hartford (4-3) and fell to Waukesha North (4-3), Greendale (4-3) and eventual champion Whitefish Bay (7-0).

Coach Gail Champion said that now that schools are done with spring break activities, it should be easier to put together a full line-up and get everyone in the right position.

At second singles, Billy Her is playing exceptionally well, she said. He won four matches last week and narrowly lost to his Bay opponent (5-7, 6-3, 10-8). Bay did not drop an individual match in the tournament.

At the South Tournament, the singles players carried the day as aside from Her, Ethan Grissom, Ryan Ace and Jack Calkins all came through with victories.

Franklin took on rival Oak Creek on Tuesday, April 25, will host Racine Horlick on Thursday, April 27, and will be at the Tosa West Invite on Saturday, April 29.

WHITNALL TENNIS

Stepping out of Woodland Conference play, the Falcons blanked Milwaukee King, 7-0, in a dual meet on April 18.

Winning were Jason Dundas at first singles (6-0, 6-0), Mike Rumage at second singles (6-1, 6-0), Jack Stemper at third singles (6-0, 6-0), Even Steck at fourth singles (6-0, 6-0), Joe Remschak and Matt Paprocki at first doubles (6-0, 7-5), Logan Luedtke and Aaron Durler at second doubles (6-4, 6-3) and Mike Hanke and Nick Sullivan at third doubles (6-1, 6-2).

Earlier this season, the Falcons won the Muskego Invitational with three dual-meet victories and downed Cudahy and South Milwaukee by 7-0 scores in Woodland action.

OAK CREEK BOYS TENNIS

The Knights challenged themselves last weekend and went 0-4 in the Brookfield Central Lancer/Bulldog Tournament last weekend.

They fell to West Bend East (6-1), Central (6-1), Cedarburg (4-3) and Slinger (6-1).

Against Slinger, the first doubles team of Erik Seymour and Ethan Meyer recorded a 6-1, 6-2 victory.

In the match against Cedarburg, the Knights won the top three singles positions (Ray Kutchin, Andy Kaestner and Dan Bramucci, respectively) but could not pull out another individual victory to take the match.

Versus Central, Seymour and Meyer pulled out a good, 3-6, 7-5 (11-9) triumph, and versus East, Bramucci earned the only win at fourth singles.

GREENDALE TENNIS

The Panthers lost a 7-0 dual meet to Whitefish Bay as part of the Waukesha South Tournament on April 22.

Earlier this season, Greendale lost two of three duals in another invitational at Waukesha.

Players in that tournament were Aaron Xiong, Kyle Scheel, Max Berner, Tom Hess, James Marquardt, Joey Catalano, Connor Loeffler, Maverick Berner, Nate Bilan, Nick Richlen and Gabe Lewis.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE