LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

FRANKLIN TRACK

The busy start to the indoor track season for the Sabers reached a quick high point when both boys runner Josh Iraciand girls ace Kathryn Pechawon the 55-meter dash at the 20-plus team Nelson/Daniels Classic at UW-Whitewater on March 19.

Both topped fields of close to 60 runners as Iraci was close to a full 0.1 of a second ahead of a Chicago competitor with a quick clocking of 6.52 seconds. Meanwhile, Pecha claimed her title in a photo finish with both a Beloit and Niles North (Illinois) runner as they were all clocked in 7.40 seconds.

In addition, for the boys, top returning distance runner Brady Snelsonwon the 1,600 in 4:35.67, while Tri Phamwas second in the long jump at 211/2 and fourth in the triple jump (43-7). In addition, Michael Hennig (8.48) and Pham (8.51) were 10th and 11th, respectively, in the 55 hurdles, while in the pole vault, Dawson Zieglerwas 11th (11 feet even).

For the girls, Hailey Migliano was fourth in the 3,200 (11:56.63), while Brittney Lincolnearned the same spot in the shot put (38-31/2) and Brianna Oelketied for sixth in the pole vault (9-0). Jolene Mantoanwas 11th in the long jump (15-5), while Alyssa Collawas eighth in the triple jump (32-1).

The Sabers also took part in a low-key triangular meet at Whitefish Bay on March 18. For the boys, Chris Rafalskiwon the 400 dash (57.02), as did the 4x400 relay (3:58.14).

At the 16-team Lois Wolf Invite at Whitefish Bay on March 21, Oelke turned in an impressive leap of 10-6 to win the pole vault.

Both squads will be at the Racine Case Invite at UW-Parkside on Saturday, March 26.

OAK CREEK TRACK

The Knights' girls team started their season on an impressive note, taking second in the 16-team Lois Wolf Invitational at Whitefish Bay on Monday, March 21.

Oak Creek scored 59.25 points as Germantown won the event with 78 points and Milwaukee Rufus King was third with 51.

The Knights did not earn any firsts but claimed a series of seconds, including Emma Simsin the 800 meter run (2:29.86), Megan Drzadinskiin the 3,200 (12:49.13), Jenna Dankertin the shot put (37-31/2) and the 4x800 relay (11:03.4).

Earning thirds were Alaina Holtin the 200 (28.9), Hollie Poehlerin the 1,600 (5:39.69), the four-lap relay (1:33.12) and the 4x400 relay (4:27.81). Kara Gilmeisterwas fifth in the shot put (31-6), while Jessica McIntosh tied for sixth in the high jump (4-6). Jazsmin Washingtonwas sixth in the 55 hurdles (9.76).

It was a busy week for the program in general, as the boys took part in the Racine Park Invite on March 22 and the Cudahy Packer Invite on March 23. Both squads will be at the Racine Case Invite at UW-Parkside at 10 a.m. Saturday, March 26.

LOIS WOLF INVITE

Two-time WIAA D2 state high jump champion Brooke Blazeiof Greendale Martin Luther is off to a sensational start to the track season as she cleared an impressive 5 feet, 7 inches to take the high jump at the 16-team Lois Wolf Girls Invitational at Whitefish Bay on March 21.

Blazei, who cleared 5-5 to win state last June, beat the field by an imposing 9 inches in claiming her title.

Other notable efforts for Martin Luther included fifths from Anastasia Hoegin the 55 hurdles (9.58) and Blazei in the 400 dash (1:06.1) and a third from Hailey Van Ellisin the 800 (2:32.96).

Luther scored 20 points for ninth in the Wolf field.

— Compiled by Steven L. Tietz