LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

OAK CREEK BOYS TRACK

Behind two wins from motivated 2015 state 400-meter runner-up Caleb Ogden, the Knights closed out their pre-spring break action with an impressive victory in the 14-team Racine Invitational on March 26.

Ogden turned in a pair of blistering indoor times. He was clocked in 22.26 seconds in taking the 200 dash and prior to that, won his specialty the 400 by well-over three seconds in a very fast 49.03 clocking. He set an unofficial Wisconsin prep record of 47.01 in the 400 last summer when he took second in the boys 17 and 18-year old competition at the USATF Hershey Youth National Championshps.

The official WIAA state 400 record of 47.12 has been held by Bryan Jones of Nicolet since 1990. Ogden ran a 48.42 time in an indoor showcase meet in Ohio last month. He was favored to take the 400 in the 2015 state meet, but fell in a close race to Madison West's Jack Wellenstein, who has since graduated.

His efforts led the Knights to a 100-point winning effort at Racine as Southeast Conference rival Racine Case was second with 80.

Another first for the Knights was taken by Dominique Smithin the pole vault with a spectacular effort of 14 feet-one inch.

Earning seconds were Roy Hardenin the 55 dash (6.78), Smith in the 55 high hurdles (7.99), Cullen Quinnin the shot put (46-3) and Blair Goedelin the pole vault (11-0). A third were earned by Michael Sippyin the 1,600 (4:33.46) while Harden was fourth in the 200 (24.03). Steven Potter fifth in the 800 (2:11.45) as was James Carterin the triple jump (40-7 3/4).

Results were incomplete as of press-time.

FRANKLIN BOYS TRACK

The Sabers used a balanced effort to win the 15-team Doug Johnson Invitational at West Allis Central on March 24.

Franklin scored 127 points while West Allis Hale was second with 121.

Josh Iraci continued his speedy start to the season with a winning clocking of 24.9 seconds in the 200-meter dash.

The Sabers also won the 4x400 relay with a team that included Joe Hasenstein, Ken Kobayashi, Chris Rafalski and Jackson Ziegert (3:54.36) and the 4x800 relay with Ben Tarmann, Michael Gorman, Ethan Rochaand Bryce Tome (9:35.93).

Seconds went to Iraci in the 55 dash (6.7), Tarmann in the 800 (2:18.34), David Hannemanin the 1,600 (5:06.82), Michael Hennigin the 55 low hurdles (8.45), Tri Phamin the 55 high hurdles (8.42) and high jump (5-10), Dawson Zieglerin the pole vault (11-6), and the 4x240 relay team of Rafalski, Luis Sanchez, Jack Wadzinski and Ziegert (2:07.73).

A third was claimed by Hasenstein in the 400 (59.07).

OAK CREEK GIRLS TRACK

The season continues to chug along at a good pace for the Knights as they took a pair of second place finishes in major indoor invitationals last week.

They scored 69 points to finish behind Racine Horlick (83) in the 14-team Racine Invite on March 26.

Incomplete results included a win from Mason Wyliein the high jump with an effort of 5-1, while seconds from Mikayla Foxin the 1,600 (5:29.91), and Jazsmin Washington in the 55 low hurdles (9.09).

The Knights also scored 59-1/4 pioints to take the runner-up spot in the 16-team Lois Wolf Invite at Whitefish Bay on March 21 as Germantown won with 78.

Full results included seconds from Emma Simsin the 800-meter run (2:29.86), Megan Drzadinski (12:49.13), Jenna Dankertin the shot put (37-3 1/2) and the 4x800 relay (11:03.4) and thirds from Alaina Holtin the 200 dash (28.9), Hollie Poehlerin the 1,600 (5:39.69), the 4x160 relay (1:32.79) and the 4x400 relay (4:27.81).

FRANKLIN GIRLS TRACK

Brianna Oelke claimed the pole vault and Breanna Judkins the triple jump as the Sabers took third in the 14-team Racine Invitational on March 26.

Franklin scored 62 points for its spot as Racine Horlick won with 83 and Oak Creek was second with 69.

Oelke has been having an excellent spring in the vault and won it by over two feet with an effort of 10-9. Judkins was also dominant in the triple jump winning by over two feet with a showing of 35-8.

Other good efforts included a seconds by Kathryn Pechain the 55 dash (7.46 seconds) and Liz Konkolin the pole vault (8-6), and sixths by Hailey Miglianoin the 800 meters (2:36.21), Meghan Gainin the 400 (1:06.4) and Haley Pyanin the triple jump (32-6).

Results were incomplete as of presstime.

Oelke also won the pole vault at the Lois Wolf Whitefish Bay Invite on March 21 with an effort of 10-6.

WHITNALL SOFTBALL

Sarah Bauerand Alex Cimlerteamed for a no-hitter to lead the Falcons to a 23-0 romp over Brown Deer in the season opener March 22.

Bauer pitched the first three innings and Cimler the final two, and they combined for nine strikeouts and one walk.

Mackenzie Suttonwent 4-for-4 with three runs batted in, Haley Wynn3-for-4 with an RBI and Bauer 2-for-2 with three RBIs for Whitnall.

The Falcons have a key Woodland Conference showdown with rival Greenfield at 4 p.m. Tuesday, April 5, at Konkel Park.

GREENDALE SOFTBALL

The Panthers held an early 2-0 lead but fell to New Berlin Eisenhower, 7-3, in their season opener March 22.

Ellen Daviscollected two hits and drove in one run and Riley Johnsonpitched a complete game and took the loss.

WHITNALL

BOYS TRACK

The Falcons finished 11th with 11 points in the Wangerin Invitational at Whitefish Bay on March 22.

Capturing fourth were JT Reedin the 55-meter dash at 6.88 seconds and Jovan Radisavcevicin the shot put with 45 feet, 9 1/2 inches.

Nathan Dellevarcame in fifth in the pole vault (11-0) and Reid Millerwas seventh (10-0). Whitnall's 4x160-meter relay team was sixth (1:21.02). No names were available.

WHITNALL

GIRLS TRACK

The Falcons placed 16th with 3 1/4 points at the Lois Wolf Invitational on March 21 at Whitefish Bay.

Alex Radantcame in fifth in the pole vault with 8 feet even, and teammate Nicole Foxtook eighth (7-6).

Taking sixth for the Falcons were Kendall Striblingin the high jump (4 feet, 6 inches) and Taya Fleischmanin the shot put (31-4 3/4).

Cali Kucifercaptured seventh in the 800-meter run (2:50.53), and Katie Klagessnared eighth in the 1,600 run (6:14.45).

-- Compiled by Steven L. Tietz and John Rech