LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The late scheduling of Easter holiday this spring forced the cancellation of Franklin's own track invite, but the Sabers still made the most of it, filling in the gap in the schedule with a trip to the Whitewater Randy Lyons' Invite on April 21, which both the boys and girls won.

"It was a nice decision for us," said Franklin boys coach John Troy. "We turned in a fantastic effort, and it was a very nice facility (at Whitewater High School)."

The Saber boys are splitting their efforts this weekend, with the majority of the team taking part in the Waukesha North Invite on Saturday, April 29, while other athletes will make a road trip to the Knights of Columbus Invite at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, where the state meet is held every year.

Franklin's girls will also split their efforts this weekend, with some heading to La Crosse and others heading to the Wisconsin Lutheran Pre- Prom Invite on Friday, April 28. Complicating things for the entire program is the fact that it's prom weekend for Franklin.

Franklin will then take part on the Southeast Conference Relays at Oak Creek on Tuesday, May 2.

The Saber girls had the more interesting night in Whitewater, edging Waterford in the seven-team meet, 123-122, for the title.

Earning firsts for the Sabers were Jolene Mantoan in the 300 low hurdles (52.28), the 4x200 relay team of Alyssa Colla, Haley Pyan, Clare Pitcher and Whitney Thomas (1:48.99); and Pyan in the triple jump (34-2).

In addition, the pole vault was a huge event for the Sabers, as Janel Sweet won (with a height of nine feet-six inches) while Brianna Oelke was second with the same height and Danielle Heup was third (8-6).

Other seconds went to Thomas in the 200 dash (27.29), Leslie Davis in the 400 (1:04.28), Meghan Gain in the 800 (2:22.57), the 4x100 relay team of Sydney Ertl, Jordan Kostrzewa, Oelke and Kaitlin Gawelski (54.09); the 4x400 relay of Mackenzie Bollis, Heup, Thomas and Gain (4:20.46), and Mantoan in the long jump (15-8½).

"Overall, we feel we had a very good week of practice and meet performances," said coach Jack Hervert.

The Franklin boys scored 139 points to pull away from Fort Atkinson (102) and win its crown.

Dawson Ziegler led the way with a personal best of 13-5 in the pole vault as teammate Tymek Stanisz was second at 12-0. Ziegler also had a good effort in taking third in the long jump (20-¼).

Firsts went to Charle Rydeski in the 200 dash (23.31), Bryce Tome in the 3,200 (10:23.54), Michael Hennig in the 110 high hurdles (15.71), the 4x400 relay team of Joe Hasenstein, AJ. Catarozoli, Carter Snelson and Chris Rafalski, (3:29.54); and the 4x800 relay team of Ben Tarmann, Eddie Rabideaux, Tome and Hasenstein (8:45.54).

Other seconds went to Jack Wadzinski in the 100 dash (11.68), Chase Ward in the 400 (54.96), Ben Tarmann in the 800 (2:11.58), the 4x100 relay team of Brad Tobin, Ziegler, Austin Johnson and Noah Rugaber (45.84); the 4x200 relay of Rafalski, Wadzinski, Catarozoli and Charles Rydeski (1:31.42).

Hasenstein was third in the triple jump (39-4), as was Rabideaux in the 1,600 (5:13.82).

"A lot of guys who were winning events for us were gone for most of spring break," said Troy. "We're seeing a lot of improvements. We're still pretty thin in some areas but the guys are competing."

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE