LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Nolan Rudd and Job Roloff provided the big highlight for the Greendale boys track and field team at the Woodland Conference Indoor Meet on April 7.

Rudd finished first in 4 minutes, 35.58 seconds in the 1,600-meter run and Roloff was right behind him in second at 4:37.8.

"They had near personal-best times, even comparing to the outdoor," coach Corey Binnebose said. "By halfway, they took control and just ran away from the field. Those two had been waiting for this meet for a long time."

Roloff nearly won the 3,200 run but was passed in the final 10 meters and posted 10:08.37 to claim second by .03. Rudd came in fourth with 10:16.8, meaning that those two scored 31 points.

Ryan Unruh also ran well, taking second in the 800 run with 2:05.26, dropping 10 seconds off the previous time and finishing just .8 of a second out of first.

Alyssa Dobbs led the girls squad, claiming third in the 3,200 with a personal-best 13:06.93.

"Alyssa put in some strength training over the winter and it is paying off with personal bests every time she runs this year," Binnebose said.

The boys 4x200-meter team of Sam Lister, Ray Rosalez, Vinny Tracy and Isaac Seibold came in fifth (1:38.45) and Emma Polenske snared fifth in the girls 1,600 (5:49.79).

Taking sixth for the girls were Sophia Fonte in the 55 hurdles (10.1 seconds), improving by nearly .5 of a second, Helena Taavao in the shot put (personal-best 30-6) and the 4x800 unit of Ally Hensel, Ellen AbadSantos, Madison Ryback and Kelsey Sodemann (12:05.87).

The boys 4x400 relay, helped by Matt Thelen in his high school track debut, finished sixth (3:47.3). The other members were Jake Thomae, Unruh and Seibold.

Coming in seventh were Polenske in the 800 (2:39.23) and Nikolina Mijatovic in the triple jump (32-8¼).

Mijatovic was also eighth in the long jump (15-2½) and the 4x200 unit of Emily Hagmayer, Claire Lassoued, Chloe Lewis and Mijatovic was eighth (2:00.52).

For the boys, Lister was eighth in the 55 dash (7.03).

Also posting personal bests were Cal Radka (55 meters), Thomae (400), Logan Lutz (800), Matthew Stilling (1,600), Sodemann (800), Hensel (800) and Savannah Pook (55).

The boys finished sixth with 47 points and the girls eighth with 25 points.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE